EchoLight — UAE National Day Event Proposal
EchoLight
UAE National Day — Event Proposal
The Show, Mapped
A UAE National Day Garden Celebration

National Day, Reimagined.

Living projection across the trees, a National Day emblem cast in light, a timecoded sky show, sound and a company of dancing robots — one continuous production, built for one garden, this UAE National Day.

Scroll
The Brief

The garden becomes a stage. The design threads together the UAE's story — rooted in family, carried through the Union, and reaching toward the future — across the trees that line the garden, onto the walls and paths around the guests, into the air above them, and into a trio of robots dressed for the occasion.

What follows is the production broken into its parts, each with its own investment, so every element can be reviewed — and approved — on its own merits.

01The Centerpiece

Projection Mapping: National Day on the Trees

The show moves off the structure and into the garden itself. Trees line the space on the right and left, joined by a wooden boardwalk running down the centre to a central pergola — the shaded structure at the midpoint of the bridge, and the natural mounting point for the projectors that will carry the show across the canopy on both sides.

Coverage Options

Three distances, one ~4m canopy height

Choose the stretch of trees the mapping should cover. All three options map to roughly the same 4m working height on the canopy — only the distance covered down the boardwalk changes. Each option includes projectors, rigging, media servers, custom show content and on-site operation.

Option 01
20 m
~4m canopy height
180,000 AED
+ VAT · 189,000 AED incl. VAT
Option 02
40 m
~4m canopy height
240,000 AED
+ VAT · 252,000 AED incl. VAT
Option 03
60 m
~4m canopy height
300,000 AED
+ VAT · 315,000 AED incl. VAT
The Story

Eid Al Etihad meets the Year of the Family

A short visual performance connecting Eid Al Etihad with the Year of the Family. The audience experiences the journey of the Emirati family as a symbol of heritage, unity and continuity, leading naturally into the UAE's future.

Told entirely through cinematic LED content, music, lighting and voice-over — no family members or children appear on stage.

Act One0:00–2:00
Our Roots
The show opens with warm lighting, traditional Emirati music and cinematic LED visuals of an old Emirati home, family gatherings, the sea, desert and heritage.
"Every generation carries a story. Every family carries values. Together, they shaped the story of our nation."
Act Two2:00–5:00
Family & Union
The visuals move through generations of Emirati family life and gradually connect those values to the story of the Union. Archival-inspired imagery and elegant motion graphics highlight unity, belonging, responsibility and togetherness — values shared by both family and nation.
Act Three5:00–7:30
A Nation Grows
The music builds as the visual journey moves from heritage into the modern UAE: cities, architecture, education, achievement and innovation. Family remains the emotional thread throughout, representing the foundation that carries values from one generation to the next.
"Strong families build strong generations. Strong generations build a strong nation."
Act Four7:30–10:00
Towards the Future
The visual language becomes increasingly modern and futuristic. Traditional patterns transform into digital graphics, and the UAE skyline evolves into a vision of tomorrow. Lighting and sound build toward the finale as the national colours fill the stage.
"Rooted in Family. United as a Nation. Ready for the Future."
ONE FAMILY • ONE UNION • ONE FUTURE
02The Emblem, in Light

Logo Projection

Two BSW 460W beam fixtures project the National Day emblem — the same artwork previously planned for the floor mapping — as a crisp custom gobo onto the garden walls, paths or open floor areas. Sharp, bright and fully positionable, with each unit able to hold, rotate or move the logo between surfaces through the evening.

Fixtures
2 × BSW 460W
Image
National Day emblem, custom gobo
Surfaces
Walls · Floor areas
8,000 AED
+ VAT · 2 fixtures, custom logo gobo, rigging & programming
BSW 460W beam spot wash moving head
BSW 460W · beam / spot / wash moving head
Logo projected onto pavement
Floor · logo gobo on a path
Reference — the BSW 460W fixture, and a logo gobo projected onto a floor surface
03Above & Around — Part One

Lighting: Goal Post Truss (×2)

The same goal-post truss design already in the proposal — now doubled to two rigs flanking the garden, carrying moving-head beams, washes, ambient blinders and fresnels, at the same price as before.

Units
2 × Goal Post Truss
Fixtures
Beams · Washes · Blinders · Fresnels
12,000 AED
+ VAT · same total price as the original single-truss proposal
Goal post trusses with beams, washes and fresnels over a garden walkway
04Above & Around — Part Two

Lighting: Beam & Aerial Sky Show

Beams distributed along the pier run alongside the projected mapping show, with aerial sky beams reaching out across the area over the beach for a fascinating effect visible well beyond the garden itself.

Includes a 2–3 minute timecoded beam show, programmed and synchronised to the client's chosen music.

Mode 1
Ambient beams, full event duration
Mode 2
Timecoded show, ~2–3 min, client's music
30,000 AED
+ VAT · pier beams, aerial sky beams & 2–3 min timecoded show
Sky beams along a rock breakwater over the sea at night
Reference — sky beams set along a seafront breakwater at night
05Sound

Sound System

A full RCF system sized for the garden and the shows: eight RCF 915 tops for main coverage along the space, two RCF 912 tops for fill, and two RCF subwoofers to give the projection soundtrack and timecoded beam show real weight — all run from a Midas digital mixer.

Main Tops
8 × RCF 915
Fill Tops
2 × RCF 912
Subwoofers
2 × RCF Sub
Mixer
Midas Digital
14,500 AED
+ VAT · full system supply, rig & operation
RCF ART 915-A
8 × RCF 915 · 15" main tops
RCF ART 912-A
2 × RCF 912 · 12" fill tops
RCF active subwoofer
2 × RCF Sub · active subwoofers
Midas M32 LIVE digital mixer
Midas · digital mixing console
Reference — the RCF tops, subwoofer and Midas digital console specified
06The Finale

The Robots

Three Unitree G1 humanoid robots, dressed in traditional Emirati attire. Programming will include a choreographed Ayala dance, live interaction with guests, and a welcoming role at the entrance.

Units
3
Height (Stand)
1320 mm
Width / Depth
450 / 200 mm
Weight
~35 kg each
Degrees of Freedom
23 total · 6 per leg
Programming
Ayala dance · Guest interaction · Welcoming
36,000 AED
+ VAT · 12,000 AED per unit × 3, incl. Emirati styling & programming
Unitree G1 robot
Unitree G1 — humanoid platform, to be dressed & programmed for the evening
Investment Summary

Every element, fully priced

All items are now confirmed. The production elements below total a fixed amount; the tree mapping is added on top depending on the coverage option chosen. All prices exclude 5% VAT unless stated.

#ElementInvestment
01Projection Mapping on the TreesChoose one: 20m · 40m · 60m, ~4m canopy heightfrom 180,000 AED
02Logo Projection2× BSW 460W beams, National Day emblem on walls / floor8,000 AED
03Lighting — Goal Post Truss (×2)Two rigs: beams, washes, blinders & fresnels12,000 AED
04Lighting — Beam & Aerial Sky ShowPier & aerial sky beams + 2–3 min timecoded show30,000 AED
05Sound System8× RCF 915, 2× RCF 912, 2× RCF sub, Midas digital mixer14,500 AED
06Robots — Unitree G1 × 3Emirati styling, Ayala dance, guest interaction & welcoming36,000 AED
Production subtotal (items 02–06)100,500 AED
VAT (5%) on production items5,025 AED
Production total, incl. VAT0 AED
Full Event Total

Complete production, by mapping option

Everything above plus the tree projection mapping, shown for each coverage distance — incl. 5% VAT.

With 20 m Mapping
294,525 AED
Mapping 180,000 + production 100,500
= 280,500 AED + VAT 14,025 AED
With 40 m Mapping
357,525 AED
Mapping 240,000 + production 100,500
= 340,500 AED + VAT 17,025 AED
With 60 m Mapping
420,525 AED
Mapping 300,000 + production 100,500
= 400,500 AED + VAT 20,025 AED

Ready to bring this into the garden.

Every element above can move forward independently, or as one continuous production. Confirm the mapping distance and the elements you'd like to proceed with, and we'll lock in the schedule, content and technical plan.

EchoLight
UAE National Day — Garden Celebration
October 2026